top of page
background_edited.jpg

Parent Prep 
Your Essential Antenatal Course

Proud Parents
background_edited.jpg

Parent Prep

The Parent Prep course is a 14.5-hour antenatal course designed for expectant parents to attend together and is split between birth preparation and practical baby care.

 

The course runs over 7 weeks and is split between labour and birth preparation, and practical baby care – ensuring that you feel confident, ready and empowered not only for the delivery of your baby but also for caring for them once they are here.

 

The first 3 classes focus on labour and birth. We spend our time talking through all three stages of labour in their entirety – incorporating early signs of labour, induction, breathing techniques, pain relief options, active birth, water birth, instrumental delivery (ventouse and forceps), caesarean section, the importance of the birth environment, practical things birth partners can do and the vital role they will play, massage techniques, third stage management, plus more practical things like what to include in a birth plan (and why you should have one) and what to pack in your hospital bag.

 

The next 3 classes focus on baby care, and everything you need to know once your baby is out and in your arms. This includes (but is not limited to) newborn appearance, the importance of the golden hour and the benefits of skin to skin, postnatal checks to expect for mum and baby, how to wash, change and dress your little one, home safety, sleeping, fourth trimester, winding, holding, crying, calming, and postnatal mental health

 

Your final class focuses on infant feeding. We’ll discuss different feeding choices in detail (breastfeeding, expressing, bottle feeding breast milk and formula), anatomy and physiology,  hunger cues, latch and attachment (for breastfeeding), equipment needed, common challenges encountered, current guidance around weaning, and more.

 

These classes are suitable for all birth plans and parenting choices, whether this is your first baby or not. My aim is to ensure you both leave feeling more prepared, ready, able to advocate for the things you want for your family, make fully informed choices and excited for all that’s to come.

 

Term duration and timings

 

The Parent Prep Course lasts 7-weeks, with each class on a Sunday morning (if you’re attending the Garforth venue), a Monday evening (if you’re attending the Sherburn venue), or a Friday evening (if you're attending the Monk Fryston venue).

 

Garforth venue: The first six classes last 2 hours each (9:30am – 11:30am), and the final class lasts 2.5 hours (9:30am – 12 noon).

 

Sherburn-in-Elmet venue: The first six classes last 2 hours each (7:30pm – 9:30pm), and the final class lasts 2.5 hours (7:30pm – 10:00pm).

Monk Fryston venue: The first six classes last 2 hours (6:30pm - 8:30pm), and the final class lasts 2.5 hours (6:30pm - 9:00pm).

 

Location

 

Austhorpe Photography Studio, 20 Springmead Drive, Garforth, Leeds, LS25 1JW.

 

Or

 

Old Girls’ School Community Centre, 18 Kirkgate, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds LS25 6BL

Or

Monk Fryston Community Centre, Old Vicarage Lane, Monk Fryston, Leeds, LS25 5EA.

 

All venues are easily accessible locations, close to the M1 and A1 motorways in east Leeds. You can reach us in less than 30 minutes from across Leeds, Wakefield and York! The venues have plenty of free parking.

 

Who should attend the Parent Prep course?

 

The Parent Prep course is designed for mums and their birth partners and courses are organised by due date (enabling you to meet other couples due around the same time as you!)

 

How to book

 

Select a term from the list below and follow instructions.

 

Please get in touch should you wish to arrange a payment plan – this will allow you to secure your place, whilst spreading the cost a little.

 

Cost

 

The 7-week Parent Prep course costs £250 per couple.

 

Contact me and read reviews of my antenatal and baby classes

 

If you need any more information at all, please contact me. You can also read reviews from other ladies and couples, follow me on FacebookTwitter and Instagram, and view my Google page.

 

Sign up to my mailing list to receive updates on upcoming classes and special offers.

Book Your Course

  • Starts Friday 7th June. Ends Friday 26th July. Suitable for due dates...

    Read More

    Starts Jun 7

    250 British pounds

    Loading availability...

  • Starts Monday 17th June. Ends Monday 5th August. Suitable for due dat...

    Read More

    Starts Jun 17

    250 British pounds

    Loading availability...

  • Starts Sunday 14th July. Ends Sunday 15th Sept. Suitable for due date...

    Read More

    Starts Jul 14

    250 British pounds

    Loading availability...

  • Starts Monday 12th August. Ends Monday 7th Oct. Suitable for due date...

    Read More

    Starts Aug 12

    250 British pounds

    Loading availability...

  • Starts Sunday 22nd Sept. Ends Sunday 17th Nov. Suitable for due dates...

    Read More

    Starts Sep 22

    250 British pounds

    Loading availability...

bottom of page